Welcome to the 30th International Carbohydrate Symposium - ICS 2022 Brazil

The Brazilian organizing committee is honoured to welcome you to the 30th International Carbohydrate Symposium (ICS2022) from July 10 to 15, 2022.

As the most traditional event in the Carbohydrate field, we invite all participants to join all of the live conferences, poster sections and sponsor exhibitions, which will be transmitted by an interactive on-line platform between 8:00 am and 01:00 pm (Brasilia time).

The International Carbohydrate Symposium is an important forum for researchers involved in all aspects of carbohydrates and a biennial event that was held in various locations around the world. This year, we will meet in a different way. Due to the health crisis caused by the pandemic, ICS 2022 will be online, which could not be otherwise during home office/homeschooling periods.

Join us!

Deadlines

Registrations

Scientific Awards

The ICS2022 Organizing Committee is honored to announce the 2020 and 2022 winners of the Roy L. Whistler International Award in Carbohydrate Chemistry: Prof. Yasuhiro Kajihara (Japan) and Prof. Biao Yu (China).

This award was established in 1984, and once again, recognizes the remarkable scientific contributions made by both researchers that will join us at the Opening and Closing Ceremony of the ICS2022 (July 10 and 15, 2022).

ROY L. WHISTLER INTERNATIONAL AWARD IN CARBOHYDRATE CHEMISTRY 2020

ics-01
Research Interests

Yasuhiro Kajihara – Japan

Department of Chemistry,
Graduate School of Sciences,
Osaka University

http://www.chem.sci.osaka-u.ac.jp/lab/kajihara/en_index.html

“N-Glycans on proteins”

ROY L. WHISTLER INTERNATIONAL AWARD IN CARBOHYDRATE CHEMISTRY 2022

ics-02
Research Interests

Biao Yu – China

Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Hangzhou Institute for Advanced Study, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences.

http://biaoyu.sioc.ac.cn

“Pushing the boundary of chemical syntheses of complex glycans and glycoconjugates”

INTERNATIONAL CARBOHYDRATE ORGANIZATION
YOUNG RESEARCHER AWARDS 2020

ics-03b
Research Interests

Daniel Kracher, PhD

Postdoctoral researcher

Institute of Molecular Biotechnology,
Graz University of Technology, Austria

http://www.tugraz.at/institute/imbt/research/cell-and-protein-engineering-group/

“Polysaccharide-degrading oxidoreductases”

ics-04
Research Interests

Naoko Komura, PhD

Research Assistant Professor

Institute for Glyco-core Research (iGCORE), Gifu University, Japan

https://www1.gifu-u.ac.jp/~kassei1/index-e.html

“Development of sialic acid chemistry and its application for biological study”

Confirmed Plenary Lecture Speakers

Confirmed Keynote Lecture Speakers

Scientific Programme

  • SUNDAY – JULY 10
  • MONDAY – JULY 11
  • TUESDAY – JULY 12
  • WEDNESDAY – JULY 13
  • THURSDAY – JULY 14
  • FRIDAY – JULY 15

MAIN ROOM

8:00am-9:30am

Carbohydrate International Organization meeting

9:30am-10:00am

Opening Ceremony

10:00am-10:30am

Memorial Address - Zbigniew Witczak

10:30am-11:15am

Whistler Award Lecture 2020

“N-Glycans on proteins”
Yasuhiro Kajihara (Japan)
Chair: TBD

11:15am-12:00noon

Young Researcher Lecture

Chair: TBD

1st Young Researcher Lecture 2020
“Development of sialic acid chemistry and its application for biological study”
Naoko Komura (Japan)

12:00 noon-12:45pm

2nd Young Researcher Lecture 2020

“Polysaccharide-degrading oxidoreductases”
Daniel Kracher (Austria)
Chair: TBD

12:45pm-01:00pm

Brazilian Folklore Presentation

*PL: Plenary lecture (45 min); KL: Keynote lecture (30 min); OL: Oral presentation (15 min); FL:
Flash presentation (07 min).
Parallel sections: Synthesis 04; Glycobiology 03, Carbohydrate Polymer 02 and Material Sciences,
New Development in Glycoscience 03, Carbohydrates for Medicine and Diagnosis 03, Carbohydrate
Structure and Analysis 02 and Glycoconjugates and Vaccines 03.

ROOM 1

Section 1

Synthesis

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL1

“Synthetic glyco-tools for exploring and exploiting the glycome”

Carmen Galan (UK)

8:30am-9:00am

KL5

“Total Synthesis of Rare Sugar Containing Bacterial Glycoconjugates”

Suvarn S. Kulkarni (India)

ROOM 2

Section 2

Glycobiology

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL2

“Harnessing the power of galectinglycan interactions for the treatment of cancer, autoimmune diseases and infections”

Gabriel Rabinovich (ARG)

8:30am-9:00am

KL6

“Deep Exploration of the Dynamic and Complex Glycoproteome of our Innate Immune System”

Morten T-Andersen (Australia)

ROOM 3

Section 3

Carbohydrate Structure and Analysis

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL3

“Unusual Glycans for Unusual Viruses”

Cristina de Castro (ITA)

8:30am-9:00am

KL7

“Targeting C-type lectin receptors for immune modulation”

Christoph Rademacher (Austria)

ROOM 4

Section 4

Carbohydrate Polymer and Material Sciences

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL4

“Novel polysaccharide architectures via selective reactions”

Kevin Edgar (Canada)

8:30am-9:00am

KL8

“Polysaccharide colloids-selfassembly and functional materials”

Ahu Gumrah-Parry (UK)

9:00am-9:15am

Break and folklore presentation

MAIN ROOM

9:15am-10:00am

PL1 – Synthesis
“Remote Conformational Control of Reactivity in the Formation and Cleavage of Glycosidic Bonds:
From the Lab Bench to Nature”
David Crich (USA)
College of Pharmacy in Athens, GA, USA, University of Georgia
Chair: TBD

10:00am-10:45am

PL2 – Glycobiology
“Title to be confirmed”
Laura Kiessling (USA)
Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chair: TBD

10:45am-11:00am

Break and folklore presentation

ROOM 1

Section 21 – Synthesis

Chair: TBD

11:00am-11:15am

OL1

11:15am-11:30am

OL5

11:30am-11:45am

OL9

11:45am-12:00noon

OL13

12:05pm-12:12pm

FL1

12:13pm-12:20pm

FL5

12:21pm-12:28pm

FL9

ROOM 2

Section 22 – Glycobiology

Chair: TBD

11:00am-11:15am

OL2

11:15am-11:30am

OL6

11:30am-11:45am

OL10

11:45am-12:00noon

OL14

12:05pm-12:12pm

FL2

12:13pm-12:20pm

FL6

12:21pm-12:28pm

FL10

ROOM 3

Section 23 – Carbohydrate Structure and Analysis

Chair: TBD

11:00am-11:15am

OL3

11:15am-11:30am

OL7

11:30am-11:45am

OL11

11:45am-12:00noon

OL15

12:05pm-12:12pm

FL3

12:13pm-12:20pm

FL7

12:21pm-12:28pm

FL11

ROOM 4

Section 24 – Carbohydrate
Polymer and Material Sciences

Chair: TBD

11:00am-11:15am

OL4

11:15am-11:30am

OL8

11:30am-11:45am

OL12

11:45am-12:00noon

OL16

12:05pm-12:12pm

FL4

12:13pm-12:20pm

FL8

12:21pm-12:28pm

FL12

ROOM 1

Section 5

Synthesis

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL9

“TBD

Peter Andreana (USA)

8:30am-9:00am

KL13

“Probing Specific Interactions of Synthetic Cell-Surface Heparan Sulfate Saccharides with Disease-Related Proteins”

Shang-Cheng Hung (Taiwan)

ROOM 2

Section 6

New Development in Glycoscience

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL10

“TBD

Bruno J Linclau (Belgium)

8:30am-9:00am

KL14

“Siglecs as checkpoints in regulation of immune responses”

James C. Paulson (USA)

ROOM 3

Section 7

Carbohydrates for Medicine and Diagnosis

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL11

 “Unlocking the Sulfation Code of Glycosaminoglycans”

Linda-H-Wilson (USA)

8:30am-9:00am

KL15

“Deciphering the role of glycosylation in cancer: biological functions and implications for therapy“

Celso Reis (Portugal)

ROOM 4

Section 8

Glycoconjugates and Vaccines

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL12

“New technologies pave the way for next generation glycoconjugate vaccines”

Maria Rosaria Romano (Italy)

8:30am-9:00am

KL16

“Chemical Synthesis-Driven Glycoconjugate Vaccines for Bacterial Infectious Diseases”

Jian Yin (China)

9:00am-9:15am

Break and folklore presentation

MAIN ROOM

9:15am-10:00am

PL3 – Carbohydrate Structure and Analysis
“Modeling mechanisms of glycosylation reactions in CAZymes hand-in-hand with experiments”
Carme Rovira (Spain)
Department of Inorganic and Organic Chemistry, University of Barcelona
Chair: TBD

POSTER ROOM

10:00am-12:00noon

Poster sections
Synthesis
Glycobiology
New Development in Glycoscience
Carbohydrate Structure and Analysis
Carbohydrate Polymer and Material Sciences
Carbohydrates for Medicine Diagnosis
Glycoconjugates and Vaccines
Sponsors

MAIN ROOM

12:15pm-01:00pm

PL4 – New Developments in Glycosciences
“Title to be confirmed”
To be announced
Chair: TBD

ROOM 1

Section 9

Carbohydrates for Medicine Diagnosis

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL17

“Surprises from diagnostic kit antibodies: re-investigating specificity using synthetic oligosaccharides”

Vadim B. Krylov (Russia)

8:30am-9:00am

KL21

“A molecular view of dietary starch utilization by human gut bacteria”

Nicole Koropatkin (USA)

ROOM 2

Section 10

Glycobiology

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL18

“Biological roles of glycans in stem cells”

Shoko Nishihara (Japan)

8:30am-9:00am

KL22

“Nucleotide sugar biosynthesis and glycosylation in the ‘wrong places’ – how trypanosome parasites set new precedents”

Michael A.Ferguson (UK)

ROOM 3

Section 11

Carbohydrate Structure and Analysis

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL19

“Computer-aided engineering of enzymes to access carbohydrates & beyond”

Isabelle André (France)

8:30am-9:00am

KL23

“Discovery and mechanistic elucidation of unprecedented carbohydrate-active protein families”

Mario Murakami (Brazil)

ROOM 4

Section 12

Carbohydrate Polymer and Material Sciences

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL20

“Well-defined polymers for interfacial tailoring of cellulosic Nanocomposites”

Eva Malmström Jonsson (Sweden)

8:30am-9:00am

KL24

“TBD”

Olli Ikkala (Finland)

9:00am-9:15am

Break and folklore presentation

MAIN ROOM

9:15am-10:00am

PL5 – Synthesis
“Challenge to the synthesis of sialoglyco-architectures”
Hiromune Ando (Japan)
Institute for Glyco-core Research (iGCORE), Gifu University
Chair: TBD

10:00am-10:45am

PL6 – Glycoconjugates and Vaccines
“Title to be confirmed”
To be announced
Chair: TBD

10:45am-11:00am

Break and folklore presentation

ROOM 1

Section 25 – Synthesis

Chair: TBD

11:00am-11:15am

OL17

11:15am-11:30am

OL21

11:30am-11:45am

OL25

11:45am-12:00noon

OL29

12:05pm-12:12pm

FL13

12:13pm-12:20pm

FL17

12:21pm-12:28pm

FL21

ROOM 2

Section 26 – Carbohydrates for Medicine Diagnosis

Chair: TBD

11:00am-11:15am

OL18

11:15am-11:30am

OL22

11:30am-11:45am

OL26

11:45am-12:00noon

OL30

12:05pm-12:12pm

FL14

12:13pm-12:20pm

FL18

12:21pm-12:28pm

FL22

ROOM 3

Section 27 – New Development in Glycoscience

Chair: TBD

11:00am-11:15am

OL19

11:15am-11:30am

OL23

11:30am-11:45am

OL27

11:45am-12:00noon

OL31

12:05pm-12:12pm

FL15

12:13pm-12:20pm

FL19

12:21pm-12:28pm

FL23

ROOM 4

Section 28 – Glycoconjugates and
Vaccines

Chair: TBD

11:00am-11:15am

OL20

11:15am-11:30am

OL24

11:30am-11:45am

OL28

11:45am-12:00noon

OL32

12:05pm-12:12pm

FL16

12:13pm-12:20pm

FL20

12:21pm-12:28pm

FL24

12:28pm-01:00pm

Carbohydrate Research-Elsevier editors meeting

ROOM 1

Section 13

Synthesis

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL25

“Glyco-BODIPYs: Exploring the benefits of novel  arbohydrateBODIPY hybrids”

Ana María Gómez López (Spain)

8:30am-9:00am

KL29

“How to conduct the thiol-ene reactions of exo- and endoglycals efficiently and selectively?”

Aniko Borbas (Hungary)

ROOM 2

Section 14

New Development in Glycoscience

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL26

“Synthetic Staphylococcus aureus glycans for glycoimmunology”

Jeroen Codee (Netherlands)

8:30am-9:00am

KL30

“Role of Glycosylation in the SARS-CoV-2 Spike Structure and Function”

Elisa Fadda (Ireland)

ROOM 3

Section 15

Carbohydrates for Medicine and Diagnosis

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL27

“Role of precise glycosylation regulation of APP in Aβ production”

Yan Zhang (China)

8:30am-9:00am

KL31

“Glycomimetic Probes for Profiling Glycosidases”

Tanja Wrodnigg (Austria)

ROOM 4

Section 16

Glycoconjugates and Vaccines

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL28

“Carbohydrate vaccines- a Sweet solution in the fight Against group A Streptococcus infection”

Rachel Stephenson (Australia)

8:30am-9:00am

KL32

“Chemo-enzymatic synthesis of complex glycans to explore host-guest interactions”

Geert-Jan Boons (Netherlands)

9:00am-9:15am

Break and folklore presentation

MAIN ROOM

9:15am-10:00am

PL7 – Carbohydrate polymers and Material Sciences
“Biomimetic colour engineering form nature to applications”
Silvia Vignolini (UK)
Yusuf Hamied Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge
Chair: TBD

POSTER ROOM

10:00am-12:00noon

Poster sections
Synthesis
Glycobiology
New Development in Glycoscience
Carbohydrate Structure and Analysis
Carbohydrate Polymer and Material Sciences
Carbohydrates for Medicine Diagnosis
Glycoconjugates and Vaccines
Sponsors

MAIN ROOM

12:15pm-01:00pm

PL8 – Carbohydrates for Medicine and Diagnosis
“Broad-spectrum Vaccines and Antibodies through Glycoengineering”
Chi-Huey Wong (USA)

Department of Chemistry, Scripps Research Institute, California

Genomics Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

 Chair: TBD

ROOM 1

Section 17

Synthesis

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL33

“Merging superacid and carbohydrate chemistries to explore glycosyl cations”

Yves Blériot (France)

8:30am-9:00am

KL37

“From glycomimetics to novel multivalent ligands. Synthesis and potential applications”

María L. Uhrig (Argentina)

ROOM 2

Section 18

Glycobiology

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL34

“Is glycosylation the link between diabetes and cancer?”

Adriane Todeschini (Brazil)

8:30am-9:00am

KL38

“Galectin-3 in cancer: from marker to target”

Roger Chammas (Brazil)

ROOM 3

Section 19

New Development in Glycoscience

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL35

“Synthetic carbohydratebased materials”

Martina Delbianco (Germany)

8:30am-9:00am

KL39

“Genetically-encoded Liquid Glycan Arrays”

Ratmir Derda (Canada)

ROOM 4

Section 20

Glycoconjugates and Vaccines

Chair: TBD

8:00am-8:30am

KL36

“Optimising Mincle ligands for improved vaccine efficacy.”

Bridget Stocker (New Zealand)

8:30am-9:00am

KL40

“Uncovering the mechanism of action of antifreeze glycoproteins”

Francisco Corzana (Spain)

9:00am-9:15am

Break and folklore presentation

MAIN ROOM

9:15am-10:00am

PL9 – Whistler Award Lecture 2022
“Pushing the boundary of chemical syntheses of complex glycans and glycoconjugates”
Biao Yu (China)
PI Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Hangzhou Institute for
Advanced Study, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Chair: TBD

10:00am-10:45am

PL10
“Young investigator Lecture 2022”
To be announced
Chair: TBD

10:45am-11:00am

Break and folklore presentation

MAIN ROOM

11:00am-12:00noon

Closing Ceremony

Sponsors

CNPq

Organizers

FCFRP-USP - Ivone Carvalho
FF-UFMG
CCS-UFSC - Ivone Carvalho
FCF-UNICAMP -
ABCF - Ivone Carvalho